|HOME| |DIY FAQ| |GEO FAQ| |Debugging Page| |Links| |Schematics| |Wiki| |Layouts Gallery| |STORE|
|AMPAGE| |GEOFEX| |AMZ|

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 19, 2014, 05:57:35 AM
977852 Posts in 104068 Topics by 33394 Members
Latest Member: aniangaZR
Home Help Login Register
DIYstompboxes.com  |  DIY Stompboxes  |  Building your own stompbox  |  Would a stomp switch with built in led atop of it work? 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Would a stomp switch with built in led atop of it work?  (Read 660 times)
seanthomas46
Posts: 38


Would a stomp switch with built in led atop of it work?
« on: January 10, 2006, 05:35:53 AM »

Down at radio shack, they've got a stomp (SPST) switch with a led light replacing the top piece of the switch.  It turns on/off when it's pushed.
  How would this work with an effect?  And what effect would this switch have or what adjustments would one have to make if any to consider the switch?
Let me know
thanks
Sean
« Last Edit: January 10, 2006, 06:00:53 AM by seanthomas46 » Logged
Kondor
Posts: 39


Re: Would a stomp switch with built in led atop of it work?
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2006, 08:31:46 AM »

I'd like to check that out.  I don't have any advice to offer you except maybe contact technical support at Radio Shack and see what they say. 
Logged
Dave_B
Posts: 1330


Dave in Kansas, USA


Re: Would a stomp switch with built in led atop of it work?
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2006, 08:43:19 AM »

The fact that it's SPST will be an issue if you're wanting to use it as a bypass switch.  Do you have a part number handy?
Logged

Help build our Wiki!
dpresley58
Posts: 189

David P.


Re: Would a stomp switch with built in led atop of it work?
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2006, 09:21:06 AM »

From what I saw online, I think he's talking about the 275-671. I queried the site for SPST to come up with the list it was in.
RatShack is pretty notorious for not including many meaningful specs on their site descriptions and I haven't read the packaging for the lowdown. I would think this one probably comes with a limiting resistor already.

Not sure I'd wanna be honkin' down on that plastic top with my size 12 Nocona's many times, though. Cool idea.
Logged

Little time to do it right. Always time to do it over.
Dave_B
Posts: 1330


Dave in Kansas, USA


Re: Would a stomp switch with built in led atop of it work?
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2006, 09:29:07 AM »

Not sure I'd wanna be honkin' down on that plastic top with my size 12 Nocona's many times, though.
Yeah, it almost begs for one of those Pete Cornish donut rings.
Logged

Help build our Wiki!
petemoore
Posts: 18797


As Yet Unrated


Re: Would a stomp switch with built in led atop of it work?
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2006, 09:51:35 AM »

Pete Cornish donut rings
  Those sound Quite tasty Indeed!
  Is that a ring for the stompswitch used as dust cover/pressure limiter/damper for the top of the switch..something like a brake pedal pad?
Logged

Convention creates following, following creates convention.
Dave_B
Posts: 1330


Dave in Kansas, USA


Re: Would a stomp switch with built in led atop of it work?
« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2006, 10:40:10 AM »

Yeah, it's a wooden ring around the switch to limit the pressure, excursion, etc. 

Great idea, but one more place for place for dust to gather, too.
Logged

Help build our Wiki!
fixr1984
Posts: 551

Jason K


Re: Would a stomp switch with built in led atop of it work?
« Reply #7 on: January 10, 2006, 06:49:47 PM »

That switch is pretty crappy. I picked one up to use as an amp channel footswitch. The LED wouldnt even light up for me and after about 10 stomps it quit working.
Logged
Xlrator
Posts: 200



Re: Would a stomp switch with built in led atop of it work?
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2006, 01:28:01 AM »

It's a 120V AC switch and I think that's what it takes to light the lamp inside, not an LED, if we are talking about the RatShack ones.

I bought a couple and it was my first channel selector switch for my amp, too. But I gutted it and put a real LED inside it. It works alright but it is kinda big and don't have a use for it right now.

To have a lighted switch is a brilliant idea, easy to find in the dark! Just not real popular.
Logged

Listen to cKy!
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to: