Author Topic: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?  (Read 159278 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

digi2t

  • Poster2
  • **
  • Posts: 4067
  • Total likes: 654
  • "Digital? Any idiot can count to 1!" - Bob Widlar
Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #40 on: February 24, 2012, 12:04:10 PM »
I'm able to provide you with all the parts for this mod cause I have plenty of them in my local parts store and not expensive, but i'm located in Russia. just pm me and we will discuss the way to deal.

Thanks for the offer, but I usually source my parts locally (Canada), with some exceptions for rare parts, or where price outweighs time. The MC was an exception  :icon_sad:.
"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467

digi2t

  • Poster2
  • **
  • Posts: 4067
  • Total likes: 654
  • "Digital? Any idiot can count to 1!" - Bob Widlar
Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #41 on: March 07, 2012, 09:40:07 PM »
SUCCESS!!!! :icon_biggrin: :icon_cool: :icon_biggrin: :icon_cool: :icon_biggrin: :icon_cool:

The Modulator is now a Space Station. Logich... may the power that be bless you. You have a heart as big as a bus  :icon_mrgreen:. Works perfect!

I initially had a problem getting it to run, but I then noticed that I had the programmer running to fast. Slowed it down, and did a double-write. Solved the problem.

I'm going to look at doing the chip switch, and the output pot mods now. This pedal is just too wild.

I'm not going to sleep tonight  :icon_biggrin:
"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467

SISKO

Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #42 on: March 07, 2012, 10:35:12 PM »
Wow!! Congrats!! Enjoy you new pedal!!!! I bet its amazing!
--Is there any body out there??--

digi2t

  • Poster2
  • **
  • Posts: 4067
  • Total likes: 654
  • "Digital? Any idiot can count to 1!" - Bob Widlar
Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #43 on: March 08, 2012, 08:16:36 AM »
Wow!! Congrats!! Enjoy you new pedal!!!! I bet its amazing!

Dude, I got up at 6:30 this morning to play with it! I've decided that I'm going to switch mod both the Modulator and the Whammy. That way I can use one, or the other, in SS mode while retaining the Modulator or Whammy.

The reverse delay is just plain nuts. The way it slows down the sound as you sweep the pedal, and then comes back up to speed backwards is just too much  :icon_mrgreen:. The guys at Digitech who dreamed that up, must have been smoking some serious government issue crack.

So, to tally things up;
Modulator = 125$
Tantalum caps = 2$
MC34064 = 1.75$
RAM chip (x4) = 30$
RAM sockets (x3) = 1$

The 27C256 chips, UV eraser, and programmer I already had, but you'll be looking at anywhere between 150$, and more for those. That brings my total to about 160$ for this build, I'm not counting the other stuff. Even if I did, there's no way in hell I'm going to find a SS for that price. A worthwile investment, especially considering that I used the eraser/programmer to upgrade my FCB1010's, X-15 Ultrafoot, and SGX-2000.

As I mentioned before in the thread, if anyone would like me to program their chip, PM me. You'll only have to send me a UV-able chip in proper packaging, and I'll burn it for you. I'll only charge the return postage, payable via Paypal.

Rock on brothers!
Dino
"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467

SISKO

Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #44 on: March 08, 2012, 10:32:12 AM »
Dude, I got up at 6:30 this morning to play with it! I've decided that I'm going to switch mod both the Modulator and the Whammy. That way I can use one, or the other, in SS mode while retaining the Modulator or Whammy.

The reverse delay is just plain nuts. The way it slows down the sound as you sweep the pedal, and then comes back up to speed backwards is just too much  :icon_mrgreen:. The guys at Digitech who dreamed that up, must have been smoking some serious government issue crack.

Oh men! Youre making wanting it sooooo bad!
I think Ill give electronic stores another chance. Hope Ill be able to find the rams chips!  :icon_biggrin:
--Is there any body out there??--

digi2t

  • Poster2
  • **
  • Posts: 4067
  • Total likes: 654
  • "Digital? Any idiot can count to 1!" - Bob Widlar
Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #45 on: March 08, 2012, 04:50:35 PM »
Here are some pics of the mod right now;









Output volume mod is done as well. Dual gang A100K, works perfect.
"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467

digi2t

  • Poster2
  • **
  • Posts: 4067
  • Total likes: 654
  • "Digital? Any idiot can count to 1!" - Bob Widlar
Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #46 on: March 16, 2012, 09:34:12 PM »
OK, the XP100 conversion works perfect! Install U8, the DRAM, the EPROM, and a switch. PRESTO, got an XP100 and XP300 in one box. Only thing left to do now is the output volume mod.

Now I can run an XP100, 200, or 300. Or... an XP300, and an XP300...

 :icon_mrgreen: :icon_mrgreen: :icon_mrgreen:
"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467

SISKO

Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #47 on: March 17, 2012, 12:11:21 PM »
Soo envy! So envy! :P :P
--Is there any body out there??--

digi2t

  • Poster2
  • **
  • Posts: 4067
  • Total likes: 654
  • "Digital? Any idiot can count to 1!" - Bob Widlar
Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #48 on: March 17, 2012, 06:15:56 PM »
Some pictures of the XP100/300 build. It went very well, even better than the XP200 conversion.













There you go. Highly recommend the output volume mod. Makes it easy to get unity with other effects now. I'm going to eventually use the other half of the switch for 3mm indicator LED's, to indicate which mode it's in. :icon_cool:
"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467

mwynwood

Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #49 on: May 20, 2012, 08:04:00 AM »
Wow, that's awesome!  :icon_eek: Well done!
You've got me interested in messing with my XP-100 now... the unity gain mod and true-bypass would be cool to try...

Can the XP-100 be turned into the "Jetpack XP-1000", or is it easier to just go with the XP-100/XP-300 conversion?

Thanks  :icon_biggrin:
Marcus Wynwood
My Build Blog
MarcusGuitar.com

digi2t

  • Poster2
  • **
  • Posts: 4067
  • Total likes: 654
  • "Digital? Any idiot can count to 1!" - Bob Widlar
Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #50 on: May 24, 2012, 11:55:46 AM »
Wow, that's awesome!  :icon_eek: Well done!
You've got me interested in messing with my XP-100 now... the unity gain mod and true-bypass would be cool to try...

Can the XP-100 be turned into the "Jetpack XP-1000", or is it easier to just go with the XP-100/XP-300 conversion?

Thanks  :icon_biggrin:

You could do the Jetpack mod, I have the instructions for the hardware mod side of things somewhere (piggybacking the chips), but you need the code for the 3 other effects. I don`t have the Reverberator or Whammy code. If you want the Modulator and SS code, PM me your email address, and I`ll send it to you. Personally, I started with the Modulator, and the Whammy I picked up on the cheap. The Whammy took less time to mod, but either way, I was more interested in having a Space Station than anything else. I`ve got plenty of kit to do what the Whammy and Modulator can do (and better at that!). Although it`s nice to be able to use the Whammy, with the Modulator as the SS, or vice versa, in my case, I use them as dedicated SS units.

I highly recommend the unity mod too. Especially if you`re going to use these pedals in a chain, it`s a must.
"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467

mwynwood

Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #51 on: May 24, 2012, 07:28:26 PM »
Thanks :) I think I'll start simple and give the unity mod a go first...
Do you have instructions for the unity mod?

Then I might look at adding the SS to it, so that it's just a Wammy/SS.
I'm guessing the process involves adding more RAM, and then adding the SS chip with a switch?
Thanks for helping!
Marcus Wynwood
My Build Blog
MarcusGuitar.com

digi2t

  • Poster2
  • **
  • Posts: 4067
  • Total likes: 654
  • "Digital? Any idiot can count to 1!" - Bob Widlar
Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #52 on: May 25, 2012, 12:08:55 PM »
The unity mod is fairly straight forward. Unsolder the output jacks, and cut off the ``tip`` solder pin. With a Dremel you may want to even grind back the remaining pin, this will ensure that it doesn`t dig into the insulation of the wire you`re going to install next. Now solder one wire into the hole where the pin was, and another wire onto the metal tang above where the pin was on the jack. These two wires will run to your pot, the board wire to the 2 lug, the jack wire to the 3 lug. Ground the 1 lug. Repeat the exercise for the other output. You could use individual pots for right and left, or like I did, use a dual pot.

For the Whammy, if your version has no 27C256 chip, that means that the code is stored on another chip on the board. This is fine, since it involves much less work to convert. Solder in new sockets for the memory (you`ll need all four for the SS), and a socket for the 27C256. You`ll also need some 10uF Tantalum caps, and an MC34064. Once all you memory, caps, MC34064, and programmed chip in installed, you can install the switch. The switch can be a SPDT, or DPDT if you want to add indicator LED`s. The switch has a resistor on the common pole (check the value here in the thread, the value escapes me at the moment), and will either give +5v or ground on boot up. Depending which, it will boot the unit into Whammy, or SS mode. Check my Whammy pictures, you`ll see that there are through holes on the board already that you can use to solder in your wires. This is much neater and more secure than soldering onto the components. If you look at the picture of the switch, you`ll see that I soldered the resistor directly to the center pole, and then covered it up with heatshrink. I THINK that the resistor is 100 ohms, but like I said, double check the thread to be sure.

As for true bypass, that might be tough. I don`t think that there is enough room underneath for a switch. Check it out. Personally, I don`t have a problem with the bypass on mine.

Cheers,
Dino

"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467

teej212

Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #53 on: May 26, 2012, 09:12:17 PM »
any chance that you will sell pre programmed chips?

digi2t

  • Poster2
  • **
  • Posts: 4067
  • Total likes: 654
  • "Digital? Any idiot can count to 1!" - Bob Widlar
Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #54 on: May 27, 2012, 05:48:55 AM »
any chance that you will sell pre programmed chips?

If you send me a 27C256 chip, I would be more than happy to program it for you, and send it back to you thereafter. All I ask is that you pay the return postage. PM me for details. Please ensure that you get a UV erasable chip. If you want the Modulator code on a chip as well, send two chips.
"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467

mwynwood

Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #55 on: May 27, 2012, 06:49:55 AM »
any chance that you will sell pre programmed chips?

If you send me a 27C256 chip, I would be more than happy to program it for you, and send it back to you thereafter. All I ask is that you pay the return postage. PM me for details. Please ensure that you get a UV erasable chip. If you want the Modulator code on a chip as well, send two chips.

Wow, I just might take you up on that!
Is this the right sort of chip: http://australia.rs-online.com/web/p/eprom/0394320/ ?

Oh, and what chips do I need for the extra memory?
Thanks heaps  :icon_biggrin:

This is what my stock XP-100 looks like:
« Last Edit: May 27, 2012, 07:36:28 AM by mwynwood »
Marcus Wynwood
My Build Blog
MarcusGuitar.com

digi2t

  • Poster2
  • **
  • Posts: 4067
  • Total likes: 654
  • "Digital? Any idiot can count to 1!" - Bob Widlar
Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #56 on: May 27, 2012, 04:40:28 PM »
Your XP-100 is good, it's the same as the one I modded, so you're good to go there.

A good solder pump will be required, to open up all the solder holes where the chips will go.

The 27C256 is good, just make sure that it's the model that can be UV erased. According to the datasheet on the page you sent me, it's the FDIP28W (F). You'll need a socket for it. I wouldn't solder it in direct.

For the RAM, three more of the same as what you've got in there now, or four D41464C, will be fine. Don't forget the sockets as well.

The switch resistor is 100 ohms. Check your board, I believe R38 is not present on the Whammy. If it's not there, you'll need a 100 ohm resistor. Just a normal one, you can solder it to your switch.

"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467

teej212

Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #57 on: May 27, 2012, 11:57:58 PM »
i will definitely be sending you some chips in the future.  Im in the middle of a bunch of projects right now and am strapped for cash, so i probably will not get around to it for a little while unfortunately.

Govmnt_Lacky

Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #58 on: May 28, 2012, 03:22:24 PM »
Would LOVE to get this build/mod under my belt BUT....

Still waiting on a good deal on an XP-100!!  :(

Been looking around but the best price I can find is in the $125-150 range. I'm too darn CHEAP to pay that!!!  :D
A Veteran is someone who, at one point in his or her life, wrote a blank check made payable to The United States of America
for an amount of ‘up to and including my life.’

logich

Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #59 on: May 29, 2012, 10:53:13 AM »
digi2t: Great results, congrats!