|HOME| |DIY FAQ| |GEO FAQ| |Debugging Page| |Links| |Schematics| |Wiki| |Layouts Gallery| |STORE|
|AMPAGE| |GEOFEX| |AMZ|

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 18, 2014, 08:25:17 AM
977768 Posts in 104059 Topics by 33389 Members
Latest Member: McSatan
Home Help Login Register
DIYstompboxes.com  |  DIY Stompboxes  |  Digital & DSP  |  thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying? 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 ... 21 Go Down Print
Author Topic: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?  (Read 61390 times)
digi2t
Posts: 2803


Burning stuff, since 2009.


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #20 on: May 24, 2011, 10:21:21 AM »

Does anyone have the code for the XP300, that they could send me, or point me to. I have a programmer, and I'd like to try an XP*00 conversion.

Much appreciated,
Dino
Logged

"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467
Jaicen_solo
Posts: 1155


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #21 on: May 25, 2011, 01:18:29 AM »

I'm afraid I don't have the code, but if you do source it would you be willing to burn chips for others (ei, ME!). It's something i've been interested in for a long time.
Logged
digi2t
Posts: 2803


Burning stuff, since 2009.


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #22 on: May 25, 2011, 04:33:54 AM »

Find the code, I'll burn the chips.
Logged

"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467
digi2t
Posts: 2803


Burning stuff, since 2009.


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #23 on: May 27, 2011, 01:46:13 PM »

I still haven't sourced the code, but I would be willing to burn chips if anyone does come up with it.
Logged

"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467
digi2t
Posts: 2803


Burning stuff, since 2009.


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #24 on: August 24, 2011, 07:42:16 AM »

BUMP.... code anyone???
Logged

"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467
MarkB
Posts: 445


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #25 on: October 19, 2011, 10:10:18 AM »

Just bumping this from the dead... I found a cheap/mint XP200 that I was hoping to mod into a 300.  The 'jetpackmod' that gives you all 4 is pretty pricey now .
Logged
logich
Posts: 6


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #26 on: November 29, 2011, 04:53:38 AM »

I also have an xp-100 laying around and highly wish to turn it into xp-300!
does anybody here still have xp-300 27c256 eeprom firmware for it and can share?
highly appreciated Roll Eyes
Logged
digi2t
Posts: 2803


Burning stuff, since 2009.


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #27 on: December 02, 2011, 07:28:17 AM »

Just bumping this from the dead... I found a cheap/mint XP200 that I was hoping to mod into a 300.  The 'jetpackmod' that gives you all 4 is pretty pricey now .

Check your PM.

Cheers,
Dino

Logged

"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467
Jaicen_solo
Posts: 1155


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #28 on: December 02, 2011, 04:39:14 PM »

I'm still interested in this mod, but I pretty much gave up on finding the code.
Logged
LaceSensor
Posts: 354


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #29 on: December 03, 2011, 06:39:42 PM »

I've got a space station but not the technical stuff or know how to extract the rom.
If anyone in Manchester wants to collaborate I'm all ears...
Logged
digi2t
Posts: 2803


Burning stuff, since 2009.


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #30 on: December 05, 2011, 08:57:55 PM »

If you know anyone with a chip programmer, that would be fine. This is what I use,



I picked it up on EBay, I used it to burn UNo chips for my FCB1010's, and update my A.R.T. SGX. You can also read, and save what's on the chips. Basically, you carefully remove the chip from the unit, place it in the programmer, and using the GUI, read the code on the chip. Save the code as a .bin file, and program a blank chip with the code.

As far as any other mods that need to be done, I've read somewhere that there are also some other components that need to be added to any 100/200/400 you wish to convert.
Logged

"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467
digi2t
Posts: 2803


Burning stuff, since 2009.


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #31 on: December 08, 2011, 06:57:54 AM »

OK, I just picked up an xp-100 cheap on EBay. As soon as I get it, I'm going to try this code.

Stay tuned.....
Logged

"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467
SISKO
Posts: 397


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #32 on: December 12, 2011, 02:28:08 PM »

Im staying *very* tuned  Tongue
Logged

--Is there any body out there??--
digi2t
Posts: 2803


Burning stuff, since 2009.


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #33 on: December 29, 2011, 10:41:12 PM »

OK, I decided to switch gears here. I got the Whammy, and while the board is the same (older model  icon_smile), there is a lot of components missing from the Whammy. By a stroke of good fortune, I just picked up a Modulator, which apart from 3 DRAM's, and the PROM, is only missing the MC34064, some caps, and a resistor. One thing that struck me was that there is no PROM, and only one DRAM in the Whammy. I'm wondering if I remove the PROM from the Modulator, if it becomes a Whammy  icon_confused. I'm going to try that. If it's the case, then I'll piggyback everything into the Modulator, and use a rotary switch to switch between pedals.

I did find a web page which describes quite well how to piggyback PROM's for dual booting. It's not specific to these PROM's, but should apply to them as well.

http://www.nerd-out.com/darrenk/500W/DualBoot_piggyback.htm

Slowly but surely....
Logged

"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467
logich
Posts: 6


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #34 on: February 16, 2012, 02:00:08 PM »

just modded later version of xp-100 which was supposed impossible for modification by someone earlier. look at the pic.

first you need to add dram IC's, U8 and EEPROM U9 to the pcb, and next trick is to connect EApin (#29) of U10 through resistor to +5VD or to GND to switch between internal(original) and external(with xp-200, 300 or 400 firmware) roms.
originally EA was pulled to gnd with R38 which choose internal rom for program loading.
now this xp-100 feels much better with xp-300 firmware! icon_cool
Logged
SISKO
Posts: 397


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #35 on: February 16, 2012, 06:10:40 PM »

I have the exact same version as you! I tough it was v1!
So, did you get the XP-300 firmware?
Theres one thing that I dont understand. As far as I can see, theres only one EEPROM in you unit, how come that you can use both programas (XP-100 and XP-300)?
The only thing thats backing me from doing this mod is the fact that I cant get the DRAM chips!  icon_confused
Logged

--Is there any body out there??--
logich
Posts: 6


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #36 on: February 17, 2012, 02:17:49 AM »

This is the later version of xp-100, it had no eeprom chip before mod at all, the program is strored in a mask rom of the U10 MCU, and this is the main deifference between old and new xp-100 devices. just open your one and compare it's pcb with one on my photo.
so you need to add just one eeprom chip with xp-300 firmware. pm me your email if you need the code.
Logged
SISKO
Posts: 397


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #37 on: February 17, 2012, 04:39:21 PM »

just open your one and compare it's pcb with one on my photo.
I was confused, because the pcb layout is the same. I didnt know that yours came without an EEPROM chip. So I have the older version.

so you need to add just one eeprom chip with xp-300 firmware. pm me your email if you need the code.
First I have to find the DRAM chips. I was not able to locate anyone since this chips are kind of old. A member from here told me where I could buy them, but its was a place from USA and Im from Argentina.
Logged

--Is there any body out there??--
digi2t
Posts: 2803


Burning stuff, since 2009.


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #38 on: February 22, 2012, 08:30:47 AM »

Fantastic work logich!!! icon_mrgreen

Ironically enough, I also have the same model Whammy as you, so I ordered a U8 for the conversion. Meanwhile, I'm still waiting for the U13 (MC34064) I ordered over A MONTH AGO  icon_evil, so I can get the Modulator/Space Station conversion on line.

Once again, excellent work!!

Dino
Logged

"No matter how many times I cut it.... it's STILL too short!!

Asian Icemen rise again...
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/default.cfm?bandID=903467
logich
Posts: 6


Re: thoughts on Digitech Space Station eprom copying?
« Reply #39 on: February 22, 2012, 08:40:17 AM »

I'm able to provide you with all the parts for this mod cause I have plenty of them in my local parts store and not expensive, but i'm located in Russia. just pm me and we will discuss the way to deal.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 ... 21 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to: