Author Topic: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!  (Read 9050 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Perrow

Re: Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #20 on: March 05, 2012, 08:58:40 AM »
+1 for dremel with diamond cutting wheels, it just cuts, then you can clean the edges with the same tool, and cut pot shafts. Get other diamond bits and you can adjust any hole you drill (outside the bedroom).
My stompbox wiki -> http://rumbust.net

Keep this site live and ad free, donate a dollar or twenty (and add this link to your sig)

Bill Mountain

Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #21 on: March 05, 2012, 09:41:49 AM »
I've never had a problem just scoring with a blade of some sort and then snaping.  Just like drywall!

claytushaywood

Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #22 on: March 06, 2012, 09:59:41 AM »
I use tin snips for pcbs. Might try sissors on the perf, if that doesn't work the snips will.  Never tried to cut vero but guessing snips would work as well.  Best thing is no dust.  I used to use a dremel but very messy and bad for lungs.
I use a kitchen scissors , those buggers have lots of power ! Get those long ones .

I like the idea of scissors.  seems easiest for me, as I am lacking a vise or mask or goggles.  I definitely dont want to dremel without a vise.  Do you just cut the board with the scissors or do you have to score it at all?  Does this method require  file or sanding for smoothing edges?  It seems like just cutting it with scissors would be prone to cracking the board?

Perrow

Re: Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #23 on: March 06, 2012, 10:34:29 AM »
I'm hardcore, I dremel without a vise 8)
My stompbox wiki -> http://rumbust.net

Keep this site live and ad free, donate a dollar or twenty (and add this link to your sig)

seedlings

Re: Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #24 on: March 06, 2012, 11:14:04 AM »
I'm hardcore, I dremel without a vise 8)

Me too; barehanded, without goggles  :o...(just like when using the weedeater)

Scorned,
CHAD

DiscoVlad

Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #25 on: March 06, 2012, 04:13:00 PM »
I've never had a problem just scoring with a blade of some sort and then snaping.  Just like drywall!

This, score along the holes (think the perforations on a sheet of postage stamps) and snap.

deadastronaut

Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #26 on: March 07, 2012, 12:21:56 AM »
eat 3 sausages, have a cup of tea, shout at a cat,  then attack the vero with a chainsaw......then more tea...done! :icon_twisted:
http://www.youtube.com/user/100roberthenry
http://deadastronaut.wix.com/index

^ CHASM REVERB / TREMSHIFTER / FAZE FILTER/ABDUCTOR II DELAY pcb's + WAH LIGHT PLATES.

J0K3RX

Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #27 on: March 07, 2012, 03:48:43 PM »
eat 3 sausages, have a cup of tea, shout at a cat,  then attack the vero with a chainsaw......then more tea...done! :icon_twisted:

I shoot laser beams from my eyes and it cuts like butter every time!! :icon_evil: Just don't look away from the board when you are cutting :icon_twisted: Then when I'm feelin lazy I just use heavy duty meat cutting scissors... both work real good :icon_mrgreen: I'll give the 3 sausages chainsaw approach a try, sounds like a wiener to me!
« Last Edit: March 07, 2012, 03:52:38 PM by J0K3RX »
If it sounds good, then it is good...

Morocotopo

Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #28 on: March 08, 2012, 05:59:07 AM »
What has worked for me is, lay a metal ruler along the cut, if possible clamp the whole thing, then with a blade start marking along using the ruler as support for the blade. But the trick is to try to make a "V" cut, by tilting the blade to one side and then to the other on each pass. After you have deepened the cut to about half the veroīs depth, just snap it with a swift movement. If the cut is not deep enough it may snap outside the mark.
Careful with the blades. Always make the "strokes" away from you, never towards you. Donīt use fingers to hold the ruler/vero, although Iīve been guilty of doing that.

I eventually got a Dremel.
Morocotopo

seedlings

Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #29 on: March 08, 2012, 06:02:40 AM »
What has worked for me is, lay a metal ruler along the cut, if possible clamp the whole thing, then with a blade start marking along using the ruler as support for the blade. But the trick is to try to make a "V" cut, by tilting the blade to one side and then to the other on each pass. After you have deepened the cut to about half the veroīs depth, just snap it with a swift movement. If the cut is not deep enough it may snap outside the mark.
Careful with the blades. Always make the "strokes" away from you, never towards you. Donīt use fingers to hold the ruler/vero, although Iīve been guilty of doing that.

I eventually got a Dremel.

So sorry, but...
Is there any nation with a Metal Ruler?  You know, the guy who proclaims growling drop B tunings and wicked fast double kick throughout the land.  Oh, I'd take a holiday to the land of the Metal Ruler...

CHAD

g-sus

Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #30 on: March 08, 2012, 09:10:11 AM »
I've never had a problem just scoring with a blade of some sort and then snaping.  Just like drywall!

This, score along the holes (think the perforations on a sheet of postage stamps) and snap.

This is how I do it and I think it's the easiest way.

deadastronaut

Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #31 on: March 08, 2012, 11:03:54 PM »
eat 3 sausages, have a cup of tea, shout at a cat,  then attack the vero with a chainsaw......then more tea...done! :icon_twisted:

+1 thats what i do too...i totally concur :icon_mrgreen:
http://www.youtube.com/user/100roberthenry
http://deadastronaut.wix.com/index

^ CHASM REVERB / TREMSHIFTER / FAZE FILTER/ABDUCTOR II DELAY pcb's + WAH LIGHT PLATES.

Perrow

Re: Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #32 on: March 09, 2012, 06:34:12 AM »
A brit that actually agrees with himself, I thought I'd seen it all ;)
My stompbox wiki -> http://rumbust.net

Keep this site live and ad free, donate a dollar or twenty (and add this link to your sig)

DavenPaget

Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #33 on: March 09, 2012, 04:26:27 PM »

I like the idea of scissors.  seems easiest for me, as I am lacking a vise or mask or goggles.  I definitely dont want to dremel without a vise.  Do you just cut the board with the scissors or do you have to score it at all?  Does this method require  file or sanding for smoothing edges?  It seems like just cutting it with scissors would be prone to cracking the board?
I tried scoring and my blade @#$%ed me up in the process , then i used my old friend the meat cutting scissors or my side cutting plier for the smaller boards .
Hiatus


garcho

Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #35 on: March 10, 2012, 07:48:02 PM »
Get a vice. How can you live without one?
"...and weird on top!"

Perrow

Re: Re: Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #36 on: March 11, 2012, 04:41:38 AM »
Get a vice. How can you live without one?

"Get wise, get a vise" :)

What makes you think I don't have one? I just don't use it.
My stompbox wiki -> http://rumbust.net

Keep this site live and ad free, donate a dollar or twenty (and add this link to your sig)

deadastronaut

Re: Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #37 on: March 12, 2012, 05:07:15 AM »
A brit that actually agrees with himself, I thought I'd seen it all ;)

+1  you need to get out more then... ;D
http://www.youtube.com/user/100roberthenry
http://deadastronaut.wix.com/index

^ CHASM REVERB / TREMSHIFTER / FAZE FILTER/ABDUCTOR II DELAY pcb's + WAH LIGHT PLATES.

deadastronaut

Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #38 on: January 27, 2014, 11:17:16 PM »
old thread, but relevant... :)

i'm now sick of dust particles getting everywhere...

i'm looking for an easier, neater,cleaner,quicker way to cut up fr4 board...cutting pcb board is the one thing i dislike in diy ..

the scissor thing / tin snips  sounds cool, but doesn't it crack, and fracture the edges?...especially when cutting from one side of ''A4 size clad'' to the other (long lengths)

any other new suggestions...
http://www.youtube.com/user/100roberthenry
http://deadastronaut.wix.com/index

^ CHASM REVERB / TREMSHIFTER / FAZE FILTER/ABDUCTOR II DELAY pcb's + WAH LIGHT PLATES.

hoodoo

Re: Cutting Vero and Perf Board- I cant do it!
« Reply #39 on: January 27, 2014, 11:48:30 PM »


Hey mate, i use this for vero. It is a welding clamp, but it holds the vero in place and gives you a straight line to cut along on both sides of the board. Just score it numerous times both sides and gently snap. I've never had board break on me and it's a lot safer than the old metal ruler, as the board is clamped in place. All the best, Matt.


http://imageshack.com/a/img705/7933/023vg.jpg