|HOME| |DIY FAQ| |GEO FAQ| |Debugging Page| |Links| |Schematics| |Wiki| |Layouts Gallery| |STORE|
|AMPAGE| |GEOFEX| |AMZ|

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 30, 2014, 09:09:12 AM
972508 Posts in 103659 Topics by 33083 Members
Latest Member: EfarmosmenosStokos
Home Help Login Register
DIYstompboxes.com  |  DIY Stompboxes  |  Building your own stompbox  |  Powering two effects in one enclosure 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Powering two effects in one enclosure  (Read 1514 times)
Major Sparky
Posts: 16


Powering two effects in one enclosure
« on: March 27, 2012, 05:48:18 PM »

Hey, for one of my next projects I want to build a phaser and a tremolo.  But I want to house them in one enclosure.  I found this diagram for wiring two effects in one enclosure http://www.aronnelson.com/gallery/main.php/v/DRAGONFLY-LAYOUTS_0/The-Mod-Zone-_/WIRING_2_FX_IN_1_BOX.gif.html

My question is how would I power these effects?  Would I power each individually? So there'd be a battery clip and dc jack for both effects.  Or could I power them together with one dc jack or battery clip?

Also, for the phaser I'm going to clone the Phase 90, but I'm not sure what tremolo to make?  What would be your suggestions for a good 2 knob tremolo?
Logged
Jazznoise
Posts: 270


Chris Q.


Re: Powering two effects in one enclosure
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2012, 05:57:37 PM »

Before you can decide how to power them you need to know what particular units are you using. If they're drawing any sort of current you're going to have alot of issues with battery life! You're almost definitely better off using an external supply and, if you can, regulating the DC input to keep the noise down.

Tremelus Lune is the one most often quoted here, though there's probably simpler again. Still, if you're building a Phase 90 that should be no trouble. Try and make sure they take the same voltage or you're going to need 2 regulators.
« Last Edit: March 27, 2012, 06:03:32 PM by Jazznoise » Logged

Expressway To Yr Null
Major Sparky
Posts: 16


Re: Powering two effects in one enclosure
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2012, 06:10:08 PM »

I'll be powering the effect(s) with my pedal power iso 5.  And I'll definitely make sure both effects are the same voltage.
Logged
Jazznoise
Posts: 270


Chris Q.


Re: Powering two effects in one enclosure
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2012, 06:34:24 PM »

Then no need for batteries!  Grin

The EA Tremolo is also a very simple 2 knob trem! http://runoffgroove.com/eatremolo.html It looks like legit, I built a Ring Mod in a similar way before but the bleed was horrendous. Sub Audio oscillation is relatively easy to deal with!
Logged

Expressway To Yr Null
Major Sparky
Posts: 16


Re: Powering two effects in one enclosure
« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2012, 06:41:30 PM »

Great! I'm still confused on how I would power the effects though.  Would I need to power each one separately, or is there a way I could wire them so I can power them together with one power source?
Logged
anchovie
Posts: 1689

James H, UK


Re: Powering two effects in one enclosure
« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2012, 03:47:58 AM »

is there a way I could wire them so I can power them together with one power source?

Yes, wire them both to the same power source!  Cheesy

The concept of powering multiple effects in the same box seems to scare quite a few people, but all it is is the equivalent of using a daisy-chain lead on one PSU for multiple pedals. The difference with a single box is that the daisy chain is on the inside.
Logged

- Guitar built from parts
- Random strings to make a full set
- Any pick that I can find on the floor
- Some pedals that I built
- My all-tube amp head that I built out of parts in my spares box
- Cheap Marshall 4x12 with better speakers fitted
Perrow
Posts: 1780


Pelle T


WWW
Re: Re: Re: Powering two effects in one enclosure
« Reply #6 on: March 28, 2012, 04:43:52 AM »

is there a way I could wire them so I can power them together with one power source?

Yes, wire them both to the same power source!  Cheesy

The concept of powering multiple effects in the same box seems to scare quite a few people, but all it is is the equivalent of using a daisy-chain lead on one PSU for multiple pedals. The difference with a single box is that the daisy chain is on the inside.

Yes, go for it. If you run into problems there are things you can do, just post again and we'll help you Cheesy
Logged

My stompbox wiki -> http://rumbust.net

Keep this site live and ad free, donate a dollar or twenty (and add this link to your sig)
jasonsguild
Posts: 36


Re: Powering two effects in one enclosure
« Reply #7 on: March 28, 2012, 09:48:17 AM »

I think you can do a 9v decoupler like this:

http://i226.photobucket.com/albums/dd172/jasonsguild24/Decoupler.jpg
Logged

Jason D
Perrow
Posts: 1780


Pelle T


WWW
Re: Re: Re: Powering two effects in one enclosure
« Reply #8 on: March 28, 2012, 10:43:05 AM »


Unless your effect draws too much current. But you can lower the resistor value if that's the case.
Logged

My stompbox wiki -> http://rumbust.net

Keep this site live and ad free, donate a dollar or twenty (and add this link to your sig)
Major Sparky
Posts: 16


Re: Powering two effects in one enclosure
« Reply #9 on: March 28, 2012, 10:51:49 AM »

Thanks a lot guys!  I think I understand it now.
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to: