Author Topic: How on Earth do I cut small rectangular holes for slide switches?  (Read 5616 times)

donald stringer

Re: How on Earth do I cut small rectangular holes for slide switches?
« Reply #20 on: October 20, 2006, 10:15:45 AM »
You would be surprised how fast you can file a rectangular hole, even in cast alum. For the width of your slot drill a hole no wider than that. File either way to square it up. I have a square file about 1/4 inch square that I use.It will take about 5 or 10 minutes. The nibbler at radio shack is rated for about 16 gauge material I believe and that of course may be the most obvious choice. For k type power connector they sell at radio shack I drill an 5/16 hole for the rounded end and insert file and square it up until the connector slides into the slot.
troublerat

luap77

Re: How on Earth do I cut small rectangular holes for slide switches?
« Reply #21 on: October 21, 2006, 07:38:12 AM »
Thank you to all of you who replied.

Paul E

j-pee

Re: How on Earth do I cut small rectangular holes for slide switches?
« Reply #22 on: January 23, 2021, 12:07:07 PM »
dremel +1
dremel (any brand of "dremel", aka rotary tool)... and a router bit...
first you make a hole, and than you can start routing, using that "router attachment"... and a router bit...

I was stupid enough to make two holes :)
I could correct the deviation, finally

oh, one more:
I also tried a cutting disk with the dremel, that was a very bad idea :) the worst in every regard